Would you like to receive notifications about jobs and tenders in your email?

Register >
imagen suscripciones de empleo y licitaciones

The Privacy Policy is part of the General Conditions governing this Web.

Who is responsible for processing your data?

  • INSTITUTO TECNOLOGICO DE CANARIAS, S.A. (ITC)
  • VAT: A35313170
  • Address: C/ Cebrián, nº 3, C.P. 35003, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
  • Tel: +34 928 379 900

Data Protection Delegate Contact Details: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You can write to us at either of the foregoing addresses.

We reserve the right to amend or adapt this Privacy Policy at any time. We recommend you check the same, and if you have registered and access your account or profile you will be informed of the amendments. 

If you belong to any of the following collectives, please consult the fold down information:

 

+ WEB OR EMAIL CONTACTS

What data do we collect via the Web?

We can process your IP, operating system or browser used, including the duration of your visit anonymously.

If you fill the contact form with your details, we can contact you if necessary.

Why are we going to process your personal data?

  • Answer your queries or requests.
  • Manage the service requested, answer your request, or process your request.
  • Information via e-mail related to your request.
  • Commercial information or events via e-mail provided there is express authorisation.
  • Carry out analysis and improvements on the Web, our products and services. Improve our commercial strategy.

What is the legitimisation to process your data?

Acceptance and consent of the interested party: Those cases where you need to complete a form to make a request and click send; simply doing this necessarily implies you have been informed and have expressly granted your consent to the clause attached to said form or acceptance of the privacy policy.

All our forms have an * asterisk against the compulsory fields, which if not completed or the checkbox of privacy policy acceptance is not checked, information cannot be sent. It usually comes with the following sentence: “□ I have read and accept the privacy policy.”

 

+ PARTICIPATION IN WORKSHOPS, COURSES, SEMINARS OR SESSIONS

What data do we collect?

We will process your identification and contact details to handle your registration request likewise to confirm your attendance to the different events or information sessions organised by our body.

Why are we going to process your personal data? 

Handle your enrolment in the workshops, courses, seminars, sessions or events we organise.

Handle the certificate of attendance or completion where appropriate.

Consent will be requested to send you informative mails about other courses, activities or events promoted or participated by us.

What is the legitimisation to process your data?

The legitimisation to use your data is based on your consent on completing the compulsory registration form.

For online registration to make a request you must complete a form and click send, this act in itself implies you have been informed and have expressly given your consent to the contents of the clause attached to said form or acceptance of the privacy policy.

All our forms have an * asterisk against the compulsory fields, which if not completed or the checkbox of privacy policy acceptance is not checked, information cannot be sent. It usually comes with the following sentence: “□ I have read and accept the privacy policy.”

Who can your data be reported to?

We can notify your personal details to Public Administrations and Bodies to justify subsidies and destination of public funds, likewise when legally required to do so.

 

+ NEWSLETTER CONTACTS

What data do we collect via the newsletter?

ITC webs allow you to subscribe to different Newsletters if you give us your Email to send it to you.

We will only store your Email on our database and will send you Emails periodically until you request us to stop or we stop sending mails.

You will always have the option of cancelling in any communication. 

Why are we going to process your personal data?

  • Handle the service requested.
  • Information via Emails regarding your request.
  • Divulgation of activities and information about events via Email provided there is express authorisation.
  • Analyse and improve mailings to improve our diffusion strategy.

What is the legitimisation for processing your data?

Acceptance and consent of the interested party: Subscribers must accept a checkbox and click send. This means you have been informed and have expressly given consent to the newsletter reception.

If the checkbox of privacy policy acceptance is not checked, information cannot be sent. It usually comes with the following sentence: “□ I have read and accept the privacy policy.”

 

+ CUSTOMERS

Why are we going to process your personal data?

  • Drafting estimate and follow-up of same via mails between both parties.
  • Information via Emails regarding your request.
  • Commercial or event information via mails provided there is express authorisation.
  • Managing administrative, communication and logistic services rendered by the Manager.
  • Invoicing and declaration of opportune taxes.
  • Perform the corresponding transactions.
  • Control and collection management. 

+ QUALITY SURVEYS 

Why are we going to process your personal data?

  • Assess the quality level in the service rendered
  • Improve services offered

What is the legitimisation for processing your data? 

The express consent of the person surveyed is the legal basis

+ SUPPLIERS 

Why are we going to process your personal data?

  • Drafting estimate and follow-up of same via mails between both parties.
  • Information via Emails regarding your request.
  • Commercial or event information via mails provided there is express authorisation.
  • Managing administrative, communication and logistic services rendered by the Manager.
  • Invoicing and declaration of opportune taxes.
  • Perform the corresponding transactions.
  • Control and collection management. 

What is the legitimisation for processing your data?

The legal base is acceptance of a contractual relationship or your consent on contacting us or offering us your products by any other channel.

+ SOCIAL NETWORK CONTACTS

Why are we going to process your personal data?

  • Answer your queries or requests.
  • Manage the service requested, answer your request, or process your request.
  • Collaborate with you and create a community of followers.
  • Perform analysis to improve our outreach strategy in social networks.

What is the legitimisation for processing your data?

Acceptance of a contractual relationship in the corresponding social network environment pursuant to the Privacy policies: 

  • Scribd          https://support.scribd.com/hc/en-us/articles/210129366-Privacy-policy

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

We can only consult or cancel your data restrictedly since you have a specific profile.

We will process them for as long as you allow us by following us, being friends or clicking ‘like’ or ‘follow’ or similar buttons.

Any rectification of your data or information or publication restriction must be via configuration of your profile or username on the social network itself.

 

+ EMPLOYMENT CALL CANDIDATES

Why are we going to process your personal data?

  • Selection process organisation to hire employees.
  • Contact you for job interviews and assess your candidacy.

How long will you keep the personal data?

We shall inform you one after reception of your CV and safely destroy the data. 

What is the legitimisation for processing your data?

The legal base is your unequivocal consent on sending us your CV or completing and sending a completed job application.

Do we include third party personal data?

No, generally speaking we only process data provided by the owner. Should you provide third party data, you must request and obtain said party’s consent in advance or otherwise we are exempt from any responsibility due to non-compliance with this requirement.

And data of minors?

We do not process data of minors under 14 without their parent or legal guardian’s consent. So do not provide them if you are under age, or where appropriate provide third party data of minors under said. INSTITUTO TECNOLÓGICO DE CANARIAS, S.A. (ITC) is exempt from any responsibility due to non-compliance with this requirement.

Do you send Emails?

Solely to handle your request if this is one of the contact means provided.

Commercial mails will only be sent with your prior expressly authorised consent.

What safety measures do we apply?

There is no need to worry, because we have adopted the optimum protection level for the Personal Data we process, likewise we have installed all the technical means and measures at our disposal as per technology status to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and theft of your Personal Data.

To whom are your data notified?

Your data will not be ceded to third parties unless legally compulsory. In particular they will be notified to the State Inland Revenue, banks and financial bodies to collect payment for the service rendered or product purchased, likewise the process managers required to execute the agreement.

When ordered, the web development and maintenance company shall have access to our web or that of hosting. They will have signed a service contract obliging them to uphold the same privacy level as us.

Any international data transfer on using US Apps will be adhered to the Privacy Shield agreement ensuring the US software companies fulfil European data protection policies regarding privacy.

What are your rights?

  • To know whether we are processing your data.
  • To access your personal data.
  • To request rectification of your data if inaccurate.
  • On requesting suppression of your data if no longer necessary for the purposes they were collected or if you withdraw your consent.
  • On requesting limitation of your data processing, in some cases, in which case we shall only retain those pursuant to current legislation.
  • On transferring your data, they will be given to you in a structured format of common usage or mechanical reading. Should you prefer we can forward them to the new data process manager you tell us. This is only valid under certain circumstances.
  • On lodging a complaint before the Spanish Data Protection Agency or competent control authority, should you believe you were wrongly attended to.
  • On revoking your consent for any processing you had consented to at any time.

Should you amend any details, please let us know to keep them up-to-date.

Would you like a form to exercise your Rights? 

We have forms for you to exercise your rights, just ask us by Email, or if you prefer use those drafted by the Spanish Data Protection Agency or third parties.

These forms must be signed electronically or accompanied by a photocopy of your ID. Should somebody be representing you, you must attach a copy of their ID, or signed with their electronic signatures.

The forms may be presented in person, by post or Email to the Data Manager’s address at the beginning of this text.

How long do you take to respond to the Exercise of Rights?

Depending on the right, but one (01) month maximum from your request and two (02) months depending on the complexity; nevertheless, you will be notified should more time be required.

Do we process cookies?

Should we use other cookies which are unnecessary you can consult the cookies policy on the corresponding link from our web home page. 

How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data will be held while you remain tied to us, once we are no longer tied, the personal data processed per purpose shall be kept for the legally established periods, including that where a judge or court might request bearing in mind the statute of limitations for legal actions.

Therefore the data processed shall be kept until the aforementioned legal periods have expired, or should they not exist, until the interested party requests their suppression or revokes the consent given.

We shall keep all information and communications related to your purchase or rendering of our service while the guarantees of the products or services are in force to attend any possible claims.

Cookies Policy

This Cookies Policy is part of the INSTITUTO TECNOLOGICO DE CANARIAS, S.A. (ITC) Legal Disclaimer and Privacy Policy. Access to or browsing this site or using any services herein mean acceptance of the General Conditions established in our Legal Disclaimer (and as such the Privacy and Cookies Policies). Please read them carefully.

We are delighted you have visited us, and would like you to have the best possible experience of the same, which is why we have drafted this Cookies Policy as transparently as possible.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are files with tiny amounts of information downloaded to the user’s device used when visiting a web site. The main purpose is to recognise the user every time he/she visits ITC, furthermore they enable us to improve the quality and usability of our web.

Cookies are essential for Internet functioning; they cannot damage the user’s equipment/device; and if activated in your browser configuration they help us identify the user and resolve any possible malfunctioning of http://www.ITCcanarias.org

Types of Cookies

There are different types of cookies, which all work in the same way but with minor differences:

  1. Session Cookies. Session cookies only last as long as your session and are deleted on closwing your browser. Their main purposes is to identify the device being used, backup the web site security or basic functioning. They contain no personal information enabling us to identify a user.
  2. Persistent or Permanent Cookies: They are stored on the device hard disc and our web reads them with every new visit to http://www.ITCcanarias.org; they have an expiry data or specific expiry, which on compliance the cookie stops functioning. They allow us to identify your actions and preferences, besides helping us understand how users reach our page and improve our services.
  3. Functional Cookies: They enable http://www.ITCcanarias.org to remember the decisions adopted by the user, such as their login or identifier. The cookies make the information collected anonymous (i.e. they do not contain your name, address or other data).
  4. Third Party Cookies: Third party cookies are what a web site installs but which you are not visiting; e.g. those used by social networks (like Facebook) or complements of external contents (like Google Maps). Furthermore, some advertising companies use these files to follow your visits to every site where they advertise.
  5. Analytical Cookies: Their purpose is periodical maintenance and ensuring the best functioning and service for the user; collecting data of their activity.

ITC use of Cookies

Via access to http://www.ITCcanarias.org, you expressly accept we can use these kinds of cookies on your devices. If you deactive the cookies you may be unable to browse http://www.ITCcanarias.org in optimum conditions or some of the http://www.ITCcanarias.org uses may not function correctly.

Own Cookies

To recognise and render you a better service this site uses its own cookies (small text files which your browser stores pequeños archivos de texto que tu navegador almacena). The advantages of accepting our cookies translates into time saving. Likewise they can be used to recognise you among successive visits and adapt the content it shows you, to obtain information about the date and time of your last visit, measure some traffic parameters within the site itself and estimate the number of visits made, so we can more effectively adjust and focus our promotions and services.

No cookie allows you to be contacted by telephone, your Email or any other contact means. No cookie can extract information from your hard disc or steal personal information.

 
Cookies Supplier Expiry date Function Installation
JSESSIONID itccanarias.org Session Preserve user status in all page requests When accessing the site
_utma itccanarias.org 2 years Collect data about the number of times a user has visited the web site, likewise the dates of the first and most recent visits. Used by Google Analytics When using or visiting the site
_utmb itccanarias.org Session Records a temporary accurate time stamp of when the user visits the web site. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a visit to the web site When using or visiting the site
_utmc itccanarias.org Session Records a temporary accurate time stamp of when the user leaves the web site. Used by Google Analytics to calculate duration of the web site visit. When using or visiting the site
_utmt itccanarias.org Session Used to speed up the server requests When using or visiting the site
_utmz itccanarias.org 6 months Collects data about user comes from, search engine used, which link was clicked and which search term was used. Used by Google Analytics When using or visiting the site
 
 

Third Party & Google Analytics Cookies

This site uses the Google Analytics service rendered by Google, Inc., whose head office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, USA (Google).

Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse the use made of our site by users. The information the cookie generates about site use (including your IP address) will be directly conveyed and filed by Google on their US servers. Google will use this information on our behalf to track your use of the site, collecting site activity reports and rendering other services related to site activity and Internet use. Google can convey said information to third parties when legally required to do so, or when said third parties process information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address to any other data they might have.

Should you so wish, you can refuse data or information processing by rejecting the use of cookies via the appropriate configuration selection of your browser. However, should you do so, you may be unable to fully use the functions of this site. On using this site you consent to Google processing your information as described above.

User configuration to avoid Cookies.

http://www.ITCcanarias.org in compliance with current legislation places at your disposal the information enabling you to configure your Internet browser(s) to maintain your privacy and security regarding cookies. To this effect, we facilitate the information and links to official support sites of the main browsers so you can decide whether to accept the use of cookies.

Thus, you can block cookies via the browser configuration tools or configure your browser so it warns you when a server wish to save a cookie:

a) If using Microsoft Internet Explorer, in the Tool menu option >Internet options >Privacy >Configuration. For further information visit http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies and http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9.

b) If using Firefox, in the Tool menu option >Internet options >Privacy >Cookies. For further information visit http://support.mozilla.org/es/products/firefox/cookies.

c) If using Chrome, in the Options section >Advanced options >Privacy. For further information visit http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647

d) If using Opera, in the Privacy and Security option, you can configure the browser. For further information visit http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

itc_virtual