The Privacy Policy is part of the General Conditions governing this Web.

Who is responsible for processing your data?

  • INSTITUTO TECNOLOGICO DE CANARIAS, S.A. (ITC)
  • VAT: A35313170
  • Address: C/ Cebrián, nº 3, C.P. 35003, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
  • Tel: +34 928 379 900

Data Protection Delegate Contact Details: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You can write to us at either of the foregoing addresses.

We reserve the right to amend or adapt this Privacy Policy at any time. We recommend you check the same, and if you have registered and access your account or profile you will be informed of the amendments. 

If you belong to any of the following collectives, please consult the fold down information:

 

+ WEB OR EMAIL CONTACTS

What data do we collect via the Web?

We can process your IP, operating system or browser used, including the duration of your visit anonymously.

If you fill the contact form with your details, we can contact you if necessary.

Why are we going to process your personal data?

  • Answer your queries or requests.
  • Manage the service requested, answer your request, or process your request.
  • Information via e-mail related to your request.
  • Commercial information or events via e-mail provided there is express authorisation.
  • Carry out analysis and improvements on the Web, our products and services. Improve our commercial strategy.

What is the legitimisation to process your data?

Acceptance and consent of the interested party: Those cases where you need to complete a form to make a request and click send; simply doing this necessarily implies you have been informed and have expressly granted your consent to the clause attached to said form or acceptance of the privacy policy.

All our forms have an * asterisk against the compulsory fields, which if not completed or the checkbox of privacy policy acceptance is not checked, information cannot be sent. It usually comes with the following sentence: “□ I have read and accept the privacy policy.”

 

+ PARTICIPATION IN WORKSHOPS, COURSES, SEMINARS OR SESSIONS

What data do we collect?

We will process your identification and contact details to handle your registration request likewise to confirm your attendance to the different events or information sessions organised by our body.

Why are we going to process your personal data? 

Handle your enrolment in the workshops, courses, seminars, sessions or events we organise.

Handle the certificate of attendance or completion where appropriate.

Consent will be requested to send you informative mails about other courses, activities or events promoted or participated by us.

What is the legitimisation to process your data?

The legitimisation to use your data is based on your consent on completing the compulsory registration form.

For online registration to make a request you must complete a form and click send, this act in itself implies you have been informed and have expressly given your consent to the contents of the clause attached to said form or acceptance of the privacy policy.

All our forms have an * asterisk against the compulsory fields, which if not completed or the checkbox of privacy policy acceptance is not checked, information cannot be sent. It usually comes with the following sentence: “□ I have read and accept the privacy policy.”

Who can your data be reported to?

We can notify your personal details to Public Administrations and Bodies to justify subsidies and destination of public funds, likewise when legally required to do so.

 

+ NEWSLETTER CONTACTS

What data do we collect via the newsletter?

ITC webs allow you to subscribe to different Newsletters if you give us your Email to send it to you.

We will only store your Email on our database and will send you Emails periodically until you request us to stop or we stop sending mails.

You will always have the option of cancelling in any communication. 

Why are we going to process your personal data?

  • Handle the service requested.
  • Information via Emails regarding your request.
  • Divulgation of activities and information about events via Email provided there is express authorisation.
  • Analyse and improve mailings to improve our diffusion strategy.

What is the legitimisation for processing your data?

Acceptance and consent of the interested party: Subscribers must accept a checkbox and click send. This means you have been informed and have expressly given consent to the newsletter reception.

If the checkbox of privacy policy acceptance is not checked, information cannot be sent. It usually comes with the following sentence: “□ I have read and accept the privacy policy.”

 

+ CUSTOMERS

Why are we going to process your personal data?

  • Drafting estimate and follow-up of same via mails between both parties.
  • Information via Emails regarding your request.
  • Commercial or event information via mails provided there is express authorisation.
  • Managing administrative, communication and logistic services rendered by the Manager.
  • Invoicing and declaration of opportune taxes.
  • Perform the corresponding transactions.
  • Control and collection management. 

+ QUALITY SURVEYS 

Why are we going to process your personal data?

  • Assess the quality level in the service rendered
  • Improve services offered

What is the legitimisation for processing your data? 

The express consent of the person surveyed is the legal basis

+ SUPPLIERS 

Why are we going to process your personal data?

  • Drafting estimate and follow-up of same via mails between both parties.
  • Information via Emails regarding your request.
  • Commercial or event information via mails provided there is express authorisation.
  • Managing administrative, communication and logistic services rendered by the Manager.
  • Invoicing and declaration of opportune taxes.
  • Perform the corresponding transactions.
  • Control and collection management. 

What is the legitimisation for processing your data?

The legal base is acceptance of a contractual relationship or your consent on contacting us or offering us your products by any other channel.

+ SOCIAL NETWORK CONTACTS

Why are we going to process your personal data?

  • Answer your queries or requests.
  • Manage the service requested, answer your request, or process your request.
  • Collaborate with you and create a community of followers.
  • Perform analysis to improve our outreach strategy in social networks.

What is the legitimisation for processing your data?

Acceptance of a contractual relationship in the corresponding social network environment pursuant to the Privacy policies: 

  • Scribd          https://support.scribd.com/hc/en-us/articles/210129366-Privacy-policy

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

We can only consult or cancel your data restrictedly since you have a specific profile.

We will process them for as long as you allow us by following us, being friends or clicking ‘like’ or ‘follow’ or similar buttons.

Any rectification of your data or information or publication restriction must be via configuration of your profile or username on the social network itself.

 

+ EMPLOYMENT CALL CANDIDATES

Why are we going to process your personal data?

  • Selection process organisation to hire employees.
  • Contact you for job interviews and assess your candidacy.

How long will you keep the personal data?

We shall inform you one after reception of your CV and safely destroy the data. 

What is the legitimisation for processing your data?

The legal base is your unequivocal consent on sending us your CV or completing and sending a completed job application.

Do we include third party personal data?

No, generally speaking we only process data provided by the owner. Should you provide third party data, you must request and obtain said party’s consent in advance or otherwise we are exempt from any responsibility due to non-compliance with this requirement.

And data of minors?

We do not process data of minors under 14 without their parent or legal guardian’s consent. So do not provide them if you are under age, or where appropriate provide third party data of minors under said. INSTITUTO TECNOLÓGICO DE CANARIAS, S.A. (ITC) is exempt from any responsibility due to non-compliance with this requirement.

Do you send Emails?

Solely to handle your request if this is one of the contact means provided.

Commercial mails will only be sent with your prior expressly authorised consent.

What safety measures do we apply?

There is no need to worry, because we have adopted the optimum protection level for the Personal Data we process, likewise we have installed all the technical means and measures at our disposal as per technology status to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and theft of your Personal Data.

To whom are your data notified?

Your data will not be ceded to third parties unless legally compulsory. In particular they will be notified to the State Inland Revenue, banks and financial bodies to collect payment for the service rendered or product purchased, likewise the process managers required to execute the agreement.

When ordered, the web development and maintenance company shall have access to our web or that of hosting. They will have signed a service contract obliging them to uphold the same privacy level as us.

Any international data transfer on using US Apps will be adhered to the Privacy Shield agreement ensuring the US software companies fulfil European data protection policies regarding privacy.

What are your rights?

  • To know whether we are processing your data.
  • To access your personal data.
  • To request rectification of your data if inaccurate.
  • On requesting suppression of your data if no longer necessary for the purposes they were collected or if you withdraw your consent.
  • On requesting limitation of your data processing, in some cases, in which case we shall only retain those pursuant to current legislation.
  • On transferring your data, they will be given to you in a structured format of common usage or mechanical reading. Should you prefer we can forward them to the new data process manager you tell us. This is only valid under certain circumstances.
  • On lodging a complaint before the Spanish Data Protection Agency or competent control authority, should you believe you were wrongly attended to.
  • On revoking your consent for any processing you had consented to at any time.

Should you amend any details, please let us know to keep them up-to-date.

Would you like a form to exercise your Rights? 

We have forms for you to exercise your rights, just ask us by Email, or if you prefer use those drafted by the Spanish Data Protection Agency or third parties.

These forms must be signed electronically or accompanied by a photocopy of your ID. Should somebody be representing you, you must attach a copy of their ID, or signed with their electronic signatures.

The forms may be presented in person, by post or Email to the Data Manager’s address at the beginning of this text.

How long do you take to respond to the Exercise of Rights?

Depending on the right, but one (01) month maximum from your request and two (02) months depending on the complexity; nevertheless, you will be notified should more time be required.

Do we process cookies?

Should we use other cookies which are unnecessary you can consult the cookies policy on the corresponding link from our web home page. 

How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data will be held while you remain tied to us, once we are no longer tied, the personal data processed per purpose shall be kept for the legally established periods, including that where a judge or court might request bearing in mind the statute of limitations for legal actions.

Therefore the data processed shall be kept until the aforementioned legal periods have expired, or should they not exist, until the interested party requests their suppression or revokes the consent given.

We shall keep all information and communications related to your purchase or rendering of our service while the guarantees of the products or services are in force to attend any possible claims.

itc_virtual